BeCleo
SHOPPING CART CHECKOUT

ALEX Cosmetic Herbal BB Cream 50ml

ALEX Cosmetic Herbal BB Cream 50ml by ALEX Cosmetic
  • 50ml Jar
  • Made in Germany

Item # : SK_ALEX_00102
Availability : Usually Ships in 1 Business Day

Our Price : $85.00

Quantity :  
 Back

A lightly tinted, therapeutic treatment for lighter skin tones

Helps to calm down impure, irritated, skin with visible redness. Keeps skin healthy and protected against environmental pollutants and UV rays. Can be used as a cover makeup to protect and care for irritated skin.

To Use
Apply a thin layer to problem areas morning and evening. Use several times a day after Herbal Peeling-Treatment. Excellent as a cover up make up, in treating skin problems.

MAIN INGREDIENTS
SOYBEAN OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SWEET ALMOND OIL, WHEAT GERM OIL, ZINC OXIDE, PANTHENOL, ALLANTOIN, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BISABOLOL

Vitamin E / Tocopheryl Acetate
It is the ester of Tocopherol and acetic acid and is classified as both an ester and heterocyclic compound. It is used as an antioxidant and a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and is known by its more common name, vitamin E - although international cosmetic labeling regulations prohibit the word "vitamin" on the label of cosmetic products. It is one of the best lipid based antioxidants around and although a bit expensive, well worth the money, when included in cosmetic products to make the sterling properties of this ingredient available to the skin in topical form. Oxidative stress causes free radicals, and if they are not neutralized, they cause deterioration of the cells, and resultant ageing. Vitamin E protects the cells and cell membranes from this oxidative stress. This oxidative stress is also caused by normal cell metabolism, but is exasperated by a variety of environmental factors, including UV radiation, pollution, tanning, smoke, heavy-metals in the environment etc. This then makes it a popular ingredient to use in anti-aging formulas, to fight the signs of aging and thereby create a younger looking skin. In tests done, it was found that when tocopherol acetate is applied topically to the skin it helped to noticeably protect the skin against UVB radiation and also helped in reducing peroxidation products in the skin. It is normally found in the skin, but exposure to sunlight has been shown to deplete this extremely important antioxidant and topical application of it boosts the availability of it. To have adequate tocopherol is even more important in mature skin, as the levels of it seems to decrease with age, when it is needed even more to fight the ravages of free radicals and in so doing, help in the battle against ageing. Apart from the antioxidant properties, it also helps to moisturize the skin and even more importantly helps with tissue repair, thereby keeping the skin in good condition.

Panthenol
It is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid ( Vitamin B5), therefore it is also called provitamin B5. In cosmetics panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. In skin cells panthenol is absorbed and metabolized to pantothenic acid ; it incites new cell growth, binds water and acts as a moisturizer.

Zinc Oxide
It absorbs ultraviolet light, can be used in cosmetic products to protect against sun exposure. Keeps working until removed; its nearly insoluble in water.

Bisabolol
It is a terpene and is classed as a alcohol and used as a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent, as well as a fragrance ingredient. It can beextracted naturally or derived synthetically. We use the naturally derived bisabolol, which is obtained from the medicinal plant - Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) It has been used for hundreds of years in medicinal applications. This naturally occurring ingredient is used to help accelerate the healing process of the skin, and is used confidently on sensitive skins. Its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties make it a natural to use in skincare products. It also contains anti-bacterial as well as anti-mycotic properties. Bisabolol is a superb ingredient to use to soothe irritated skin. The high concentration of panthenol effectively stimulates the healing of the skin.

Licorice
Externally the root of Licorice glabra is used against allergic complaints and in the treatment of herpes and eczema. The ingredients which show anti ageing, moisturizing, nourishing properties are: Jojoba oil Simmondsia chinensis seed oil is the fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis. It is classified as an ester and used an occlusive skin conditioning agent.

Jojoba oil
It has some amazing properties, since it is suitable for all skin types and penetrates the skin readily and for this reason it is often used in skincare and cosmetic products. The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores. It helps to balance the production of sebum - your skin's own lubricating medium. A typical chemical analysis of jojoba oil includes palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, erucic as well as lignoceric and nervonic fatty acids. It also contains myristic acid that has an anti-inflammatory action. It has exceptional skin-softening properties as well as the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, promoting skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin. It forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control. Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne, and also helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores. In dermatological tests, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present. It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction and in one test done, 20 women's skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained so for a hour. Continued use of jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. In a test, the reduction of lines were 26%, 18% and 11% after 1, 4 and 8 hours. It has also been tested for hypoallergenic reactions and 2 out of 50 people with known allergic skin types showed a reaction, but this reaction cleared completely after 24 hours. Tests at Michigan University showed that five of the most common skin bacteria plus certain skin fungi couldn't survive in jojoba oil. Professor Zille of Port Elizabeth University carried out studies on the anti-bacterial effects of jojoba oil and the results were presented at a Coskem Congress held in Mintek, which found that jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have also shown that jojoba oil can help relieve the symptoms of psoriases.

Wheatgerm oil
Triticum vulgare germ oil is the oil obtained by the expression or extraction of wheat germ and is classified as a fat and oil. It used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent and is known as wheatgerm oil. It is high in vitamins A, E, D and essential fatty acids, including palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, gadoleic, behenic, myristic, ecisadenoic, eicosadinoic, lignoceric and nervonic. Furthermore, it contains squalane (which is involved in the process of cell growth), which is a natural bactericide and has great healing properties, as it promotes the proper functioning of the skin. Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant, it is very active in reducing oxidative stress and detoxifying the skin from environmental pollutants. When applied topically to the skin it helps the formation of new cells and improves circulation. It furthermore has value in assisting with the repair of sun-damaged skin and in relieving the symptoms of dermatitis. Apart from all these benefits, it also has great nourishing properties, which are most useful in treating dehydrated, dry and sensitive skin.

Almond oil
Prunus amygdalus dulcis is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed of the Prunus amygdalus dulcis tree and is classified as a fat and oil. It is used as an occlusive skin-conditioning agent, as well as a fragrance ingredient and is known as sweet almond oil. Sweet almond oil has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth, yet it is non-greasy and easily absorbed and is used in a variety of skincare, cosmetic products. Since it is easily absorbed into the skin it doesn't leave it feeling greasy or tacky. It is used to soften the skin and to promote a clear, young looking complexion. It is a greatly nourishing and protecting oil and is ideal for chapped and irritated skin. The ancient Romans used sweet almond oil extensively in skincare preparations, it was also embraced as a beautifier in Europe and the herbalist John Gerald sang its laurels as early as the 16th century. Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. It also helps to balance the loss and absorption of moisture, making it particularly effective for chapped and irritated skin, soothing it while nourishing and protecting. Almond oil is also a favorite for skin care product and one of its sterling characteristics is that it doesn't clog the skin, yet is greatly moisturizing and softening.

Address: 5042 Wilshire Blvd. #145, Los Angeles, CA 90036
Copyright © 2014 BeCleo. All rights reserved.